Skip to content

Visa Details

August 12, 2009
Transit visa
1. Forward Passport copy to the sponsor
2. Visa will be normally ready within 3 days
3. Duration of stay after entry is 14 days only, not renewable
4. Person should enter UAE within 14 days from date of issue of visa
5. Only one entry is allowed. Once the person departs from UAE, the visa will be
cancelled automatically
Visit visa
1. Forward Passport copy to the sponsor
2. Visa will be normally ready within 7 days
3. Validity is only 60 days
4. Duration of stay after entry is 60 days. It can be renewed for an additional 30 days
extension. The application for renewal should be submitted to the immigration
before the expiry of the first 60 days.
5. Only single entry is allowed. Once the person departs from UAE the visa will be
automatically cancelled.
Visit visa renewal
Renewal by the Issuing Authority only
The following documents are to be submitted to the immigration.
1. Original Passport
2. Original visa
3. Required renewal form signed by the sponsor
4. Visa will be normally renewed within 2 days and Passport can be collected from
Administration
5. Extended validity is only 30 days.
6. Duration of total stay after entry in to UAE is 90 days only including the extended
period
Tourist visa
1. This is applicable only for certain Nationals
2. Forward Passport copy to the sponsor
3. Visa will be normally ready within 2days
4. Validity is one month from date of issue
5. Duration of stay after entry is 30 days only, not renewable
6. Only one entry is allowed. Once the person depart from UAE, the visa will be
cancelled automatically
96 Hours Visa
1. An onward journey passenger can break journey and stay in the UAE for a
maximum duration of 96 Hours, if sponsored by the airline.
2. The Procedures/Rules/Charges are subject to change without prior notice
Employment Visa
Forward the following to the sponsor
1. Passport photocopy
2. 1 Passport size photograph
Normally the Entry Permit will be ready within 7 days. The entry permit is valid for two months
Cancellation of an employment entry permit
Cancellation can be done through the issuing Authority only.
The following documents are to be submitted to the Immigration Authority
1. Original Passport
2. Original Entry Permit
3. Required forms signed by the sponsor
4. Cancelled Passport can be collected from Immigration the next day
Sponsoring wife / children
Husband has to sponsor himself and a company cannot sponsor dependent.
Requirement
Marriage certificate/birth certificate for children education certificate.
These documents are to be attested by the concerned Consulate
Thereafter obtain attestation from the UAE Ministry of Foreign Affairs Salary
Certificate from the sponsor.
Purchase an immigration file and type all the necessary information in it.
Type all the necessary visa forms and attach
1.Passport copy of the person/s for whom the visa is being requested
2.2 Photographs each
3.All attested certificate copies
4.Salary certificate
5.Original and copy of the Passport of Husband
6.All necessary forms typed and signed by Husband
Visa should be ready within 10 days
Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: