Skip to content

Visa

August 12, 2009
What is visa?
An official authorization appended to a passport, permitting entry into and travel within a particular country or region.
Conduction issues:
Visa is differing for each country. In some country visa is important to allow a citizens and in some countries it may allow without visa. Some country passport is evidence is enough. (Some Muslim countries will not issue visas to nationals of Israel or those whose passports bear evidence of visiting Israel.)
Example:
If Country A requires citizens of Country B to have a visa to travel there, then Country B may apply reciprocity and require a visa from citizens of Country A.
Likewise, if A allows B’s citizens to enter without a visa, B may allow A’s citizens to enter without a visa
Examples of such reciprocal visa regimes are between:
  • Algeriaand Canada
  • most CIS member states and African countries
  • Brazil and Canada/CIS member states
  • Armenia and most non-CIS member states
Types of visa:
Transit visa:
It usually valid for 5 days or less, for passing through the country to a third destination
Tourist visa,
For a limited period of leisure travel, no business activities allowed. Some countries do not issue tourist visas. Saudi Arabia introduced tourist visas only in 2004 although it did (and still does) issue pilgrimage visas for Hajj pilgrims.
Business visa
For engaging in commerce in the country. These visas generally preclude permanent employment, for which a work visa would be required.
Temporary worker visa
  • For approved employment in the host country. These are generally more difficult to obtain but valid for longer periods of time than a business visa. Examples of these are the United States’ H-1B and L-1 visas.
On-arrival visa:
  • Granted immediately prior to entering the country, such as at an airport or border control post. This is distinct from not requiring a visa at all, as the visitor must still obtain the visa before they can even try to pass through immigration.
Spousal visa
Granted to the spouse of a resident or citizen of a given country, in order to enable the couple to settle in that country. Examples include the United Kingdom’s EEA family permit.
Student visa
  • This allows its holder to study at an institution of higher learning in the issuing country. Students studying in Algeria, however, are issued tourist visas.
Working holiday visa
  • For individuals travelling between nations offering a working holiday program, allowing young people to undertake temporary work while travelling.
Diplomatic visa (sometimes official visa)
  • Is normally only available to bearers of diplomatic passports.
Courtesy visa
  • Issued to representatives of foreign governments or international organizations who do not qualify for diplomatic status but do merit expedited, courteous treatment.
Journalist visa
  • Which some countries require of people in that occupation when traveling for their respective news organizations. Countries which insist on this include Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Saudi Arabia, the United States (I-visa) and Zimbabwe.
Marriage visa,
  • Granted for a limited period prior to intend marriage based on a proven relationship with a citizen of the destination country. For example, a German woman who wishes to marry an American man would obtain a Finance Visa (also known as a K-1 visa to allow her to enter the United States).
Immigrant visa
Granted for those intending to immigrate to the issuing country. They usually are issued for a single journey as the holder will, depending on the country, later be issued a permanent resident identification card which will allow the traveller to enter to the issuing country an unlimited number of times. (For example, the United States Permanent Resident Card)…
Pensioner visa (also known as retiree visa or retirement visa)
Issued by a limited number of countries (Australia, Argentina, Thailand, Panama, etc.), to those who can demonstrate a foreign source of income and who do not intend to work in the issuing country. Age limits apply in some cases.
Special Category Visa
Is a type of Australian visa granted to most New Zealand citizens on arrival in Australia. New Zealand Citizens may then permanently reside in Australia under the Trans-Tasman Travel Arrangement.
Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: